top of page

2024 Critics Choice Awards: Full Winner's List




While Jo Koy is busy whining to anyone who will listen about celebrity "snowflakes" not laughing at his unfunny jokes at the Golden Globes, his ex-girlfriend Chelsea Handler returned for the second consecutive year as host of the Critics Choice awards, which was held at Barker Hangar at the Santa Monica Airport in Los Angeles.


Oppenheimer cleaned up, winning best picture, best director for Christopher Nolan and best acting ensemble, with Robert Downey Jr also picking up best supporting actor for his role as Atomic Energy Commission member Lewis Strauss. The film also won a number of craft awards, including best cinematography, editing and visual effects.


Though losing out to Oppenheimer for the best picture award, Barbie also racked up a string of wins, including best comedy, best original screenplay and best song for I’m Just Ken.


In the television arena, Beef walked away with four wins, The Bear also collected four awards, and Succession picked up three.


Succession’s Kieran Culkin and Sarah Snook replicated their Globes awards best actor and actress, as did The Bear’s Jeremy Allen White and Ayo Edebiri, and Beef’s Steven Yeun and Ali Wong.


Check out the full list of winners below...


Film


Best picture Oppenheimer

Best director Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer

Best actor Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

Best actress Emma Stone – Poor Things

Best acting ensemble Oppenheimer

Best song I’m Just Ken – Barbie

Best supporting actor Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer

Best supporting actress Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Best comedy Barbie

Best original screenplay Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach – Barbie

Best adapted screenplay Cord Jefferson – American Fiction

Best animated feature Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best foreign language film Anatomy of a Fall

Best visual effects Oppenheimer

Best editing Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer

Best cinematography Hoyte Van Hoytema – Oppenheimer

Best production design Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Barbie

Best costume design Jacqueline Durran – Barbie

Best hair and makeup Barbie

Best score Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer

Best young actor/actress Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers


Television


Best limited series Beef

Best drama series Succession

Best comedy series The Bear

Best actor in a drama series Kieran Culkin – Succession

Best actress in a drama series Sarah Snook – Succession

Best actor in a comedy series Jeremy Allen White – The Bear

Best actress in a comedy series Ayo Edebiri – The Bear

Best actor in a limited series or movie made for television Steven Yeun – Beef

Best actress in a limited series or movie made for television Ali Wong – Beef

Best supporting actor in a comedy series Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear

Best supporting actress in a comedy series Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building

Best supporting actor in a drama series Billy Crudup – The Morning Show

Best supporting actress in a drama series Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown

Best supporting actress in a limited series or movie made for television Maria Bello – Beef

Best supporting actor in a limited series or movie made for television Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers

Best talk show Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Best movie made for television Quiz Lady

Best animated series Scott Pilgrim Takes Off

Best foreign language series Lupin

Best comedy special John Mulaney: Baby J

5 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page